Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Simon King Fitness

E-mail: simon@simonkingfitness.com

Website: https://www.simonkingfitness.com/

Date of Last Revision: January 30th 2021

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details) via Woocommerce.

WooCommerce keeps:

  • What products a customer ordered and when
  • Name, e-mail address, and phone number provided by the customer
  • Billing (and optionally: shipping) address entered by the customer
  • A note about payment method used by the customer

Woocommerce DOES NOT retain customer’s credit card details.

GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting simon@simonkingfitness.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our websites host’s database.

We keep our customers information regarding orders for a short period of time before deleting all data via Woocommerce tools > erase personal data.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at simon@simonkingfitness.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at simon@simonkingfitness.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Chesire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk